Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy is based on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), explains which personal data is collected in connection with the provision of our services, how we treat, use and protect this information, for which purposes we use it, as well as your rights associated with your information

 

OUR BASIC PRINCIPLE ABOUT PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Privacy and confidentiality of personal data are the human rights – We at ARENA VARAŽDIN have the duty to take care of individuals whose personal data is processed and stored. Data is a responsibility, and must be collected and processed only when absolutely necessary.

ARENA VARAŽDIN takes the following principles to protect its clients’ privacy:

  • we do not collect more data than we need
  • we do not use personal data for purposes other than those specified
  • we do not store personal data if it is not necessary
  • we do not sell, rent or distribute personal data
  • we do not send personal data without your knowledge
  • we do not use any automated processing, decision making or profiling
  • we do not transfer personal data outside of the EU/EEA
  • we ensure that personal data is secured.

It is important to read it our Privacy policy and we hope you will find time to read. We tried to be as understandable as possible, with the desire to keep your full confidence in the way we deal with your personal data.

If, after reading them, you have further questions about personal data protection or would like to share your ideas and recommendations with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr.

This web site, as well as our business and information systems, is designed to align with the following national and EU legal framework in terms of data protection and privacy of users:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679),
  • Directive on privacy and electronic communications 2002/58/EC,
  • General Data Protection regulation provision act (Official Gazzete 42/18),

and will be continually updated in accordance with the relevant legal and regulatory framework for data protection and privacy at national and EU level.

We regularly improve our privacy policy to improve and protect your data.This privacy policy has been updated on December 12th 2019.

best regards,

ARENA VARAŽDIN d.o.o.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

ARENA VARAŽDIN acts in relation to your personal information as a visitor to the Varaždin City Sports Hall, our business partners and potential clients in the role of Data Controller, who determines the purposes and methods of processing your personal data and takes care of ensuring all security measures your personal information. Also, as a contracting party to our business partners, ARENA VARAŽDIN is also the Data Processor on behalf of the business partners as the Data Controller, who give us full confidence in providing a wide range of services, while ensuring the highest data protection and processing security measures.

Data Controller:

ARENA VARAŽDIN  d.o.o.

Šetalište Franje Tuđmana 1

42000 Varaždin

Hrvatska

 

How and Which data we collect 

We collect your information that you make available to us when you intend to enter into business cooperation or use our services, which are necessary to execute the contract, such as first and last name, address, contact information (email address, telephone number), personal identification number (OIB), and we process them for the duration of our contractual relationship. This includes information necessary for the delivery of contracted services and invoicing, information proving the authority to enter into the contract, and information collected when communicating with us (eg contact information).

While you may use our site without providing any personal information, after you contact us through our contact form or directly through our e-mail addresses, ARENA VARAŽDIN collects information about you. The information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization) or send via direct email will be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request. ARENA VARAŽDIN will not share your personal information with any third party or allow them access. The information will be used solely for business contact and for the purpose of improving the content of the websites and anonymously for the purpose of collecting statistics.

If you are younger than 16, you have to attach parental consent.

As long as we have open communication in terms of establishing business cooperation, we will continue to collect and use your personal information necessary to establish our business relationship, as well as during our business cooperation, and delete it upon termination of the contractual relationship and upon expiration of all legal obligations or termination of existence the legal basis of the “General Data Protection Regulation” related to the processing of your personal data. Upon your initial inquiry through our contact form on the website or directly at our e-mail addresses, we will respond to your request. If further communication between you and ARENA VARAŽDIN does not exist, after 6 months we will delete all your personal information.

Our web site: www.arena-varazdin.hr contains links to other websites and social networks (Facebook, Twitter) and they do not apply to our privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy terms of each website and social network you visit, especially where you leave the information.

As joint Data Controller with the City of Varaždin and pursuant to a PPP contract with the City of Varaždin, we collect and process your personal information for the purposes of your booking of halls and lease terms at Arena Varaždin.

We collect information about visitors to Arena Varaždin and guests and other companies with business premises within Arena Varaždin premises at the reception of Arena Varaždin and retain these records for the next 5 years, based on our obligations under the PPP contract and our legitimate interest in protecting the Arena Varaždin property procedures and for the protection of the legal interests of ARENA VARAŽDIN.

ARENA VARAŽDIN also uses a video surveillance system to protect the property and safety of ARENA VARAŽDIN employees, clients, guests, visitors and property of the City Sports Hall – Arena Varaždin. It monitors exclusively the acceptable space of the Arena Varaždin, that is, part of the space around the hall and part of the business premises within the hall, the perimeters of which are marked with clearly visible notices. Video surveillance footage shall be stored for a maximum of six months from the date of its creation and shall be permanently deleted after the said deadline.

At the reception of Arena Varaždin, records are also kept of taking over the keys of the halls and rooms of the hall with the purpose of registering the key takers in cases of lack of return of the keys, and for the purpose of protecting the property, people, clients and employees and visitors of the hall, and such records are safely stored for a period of 2 years as a legitimate and business-justified interest.

When holding public events at Arena Varaždin, we collect photos and make them public on our website, as well as on Facebook and Twitter profiles of Arena Varaždin, based on justified public interest and in accordance with the Media Law.

 

DATA PROCESSOR

We work with partners that help us provide and improve our services and products and make our direct communication with you more effective. Access to your personal data is provided by authorized external processors for the purpose of processing personal data for our company, based on our explicit instructions and through contractual agreements. These partners are obliged to strictly comply with the confidentiality obligation in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the contracts we have entered into with them and in accordance with the obligations contained in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our selected Data Processors are primarily partners and companies who provide IT support, maintenance of business applications, video surveillance, technical and physical protection, protection of employees and property, secure storage documentation, translation and legal services and other services to us. related to the subject of our company, without which we would not be able to ensure fulfilment of our contractual obligations towards you and to provide you with a high level of quality of our services.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

When ARENA VARAŽDIN collects information about you, we ensure that your personal data is protected against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to personal data that is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. This is done through appropriate professional technical measures and carefully selected business partners.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is information that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies usually save your settings or website settings for instance preferred language or address.

If you’re worried about cookies, most Internet browsers allow individuals to ban cookies. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the above webpages give you instructions on how to remove cookies from your browser and how to use our website completely  www.arena-varazdin.hr.

In order to properly manage our web site www.arena-varazdin.hr we store anonymous data in our operating systems and identify categories of visitors by individual items such as domains and browser types, without processing your personal data. These statistics are aggregated to our website administrators in order to ensure that our website provides the best visitor experience and an effective source of information. When you finish visiting our website, you can always delete cookies from your system if you want.

Our site does not collect any third party cookies or any of your personal data inside the cookie.

  

YOUR RIGHTS

You are free to contact us at any time for the purpose of:

  • ACCESS TO ALL personal data collected by ARENA VARAŽDIN  about you,
  • RECTIFICATION of personal information ARENA VARAŽDIN has about you,
  • DELETING all the personal data ARENA VARAŽDIN collected about you,
  • RESTRICTION of processing your personal information by ARENA VARAŽDIN ,
  • RIGHT to object your personal information by ARENA VARAŽDIN, or
  • A REQUEST for your personal information that ARENA VARAŽDIN has, for the purpose of transferring to a third party

If you want to use any of the above rights, feel free to:

  • send an inquiry via our contact form on the website or
  • send an e-mail to info@arena-varazdin.hr, or
  • send an e-email to our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr, or
  • send your request to the address ARENA VARAŽDIN, Šetalište Franje Tuđmana 1, 42000 Varaždin, Hrvatska.

We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month after the receipt of your request. In the event of the inability to secure your identity, we will be free to request further verification of your identity.

If you have any additional questions about collecting, processing and storing personal data by ARENA VARAŽDIN, feel free to contact us:

  • send an inquiry via our contact form on the website or
  • through e-mail bi@biconsult.hr or
  • email our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr or send your request to ARENA VARAŽDIN, Franje Tuđmana 1, 42000 Varaždin, Croatia.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and not later than one month after your request is received. In the event that your identity cannot be securely verified, we will be free to request additional verification of your identity.

If you have any further questions about the collection, processing and storage of personal information by ARENA VARAŽDIN, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr.

 

THE RIGHT TO SUBMIT THE PROCEEDINGS TO THE AUTHORIZED BODY

At any time, you can file a complaint directly with the competent supervisory authority, especially in the EU country where you have a habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged breach if you feel that our processing of your personal data is not lawful.

The direct contact of the competent surveillance authority in the Republic of Croatia is:

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AGENCY  (AZOP)

Selska cesta 136

HR – 10 000 Zagreb

Telefon: +385 1 4609000

Fax: +385 1 4609099

e-mail: azop@azop.hr

Web: http://www.azop.hr

 

NEWSLETTER  AND  EVENTS  ON  ARENA VARAŽDIN

We would like to send you information about our services and events in the Arena Varaždin that you might be interested in. Once we establish the first direct contact and after you submit your personal data via the contact form on our website, we will respond to your request and separately request your consent for any further promotional activity for you

Without your consent we will not provide any promotional activity. Once you agree to receive our promotional material, you have the right at any time to request termination of any of our promotional activities and we will fully respect your choice.

 

IMPROVEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to periodically adapt and improve the text of this Privacy Policy, primarily to comply with legal changes, that is, changes in the purposes and methods of processing. However, we will not restrict your rights arising from this Privacy Policy or from the relevant legal regulations. In the event that changes occur that may affect your rights, we will notify you promptly and directly in an appropriate manner.

Our partners

  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image