Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy, based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), shall explain which personal data are collected in connection with the provision of our services, how we process, use and protect that data, for what purposes we use them, as well as your rights related to your data.

OUR FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLE IS PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Individuals’ privacy and personal data protection are human rights.

At ARENA VARAŽDIN, we have a duty to care for individuals whose personal data we process and store.

Data means liability, and must only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

ARENA VARAŽDIN adheres to the following principles in order to protect the privacy of its clients:

  • We do not collect more data than necessary.
  • We do not use personal data for non-listed purposes. 
  • We do not keep personal data if no longer needed.
  • We never sell, lend or distribute or disclose the personal data to public.
  • We do not share personal data with third parties without your knowledge.
  • We do not use any automated processing and decision-making or profiling.
  • We do not transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA.
  • We constantly ensure that personal data are safely stored.

It is important to read our Privacy Policy and we hope to your time taken and your attention. We have tried to make it as clear as possible and understandable to everyone, with the desire to maintain your full confidence in how we handle your personal data.

If, after you have read the Privacy Policy, you will have further questions about personal data protection or would like to share your ideas and recommendations with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek by emailing bi@biconsult.hr.

This website, as well as our business and information systems, is designed to comply with the following national and EU legal framework regarding data protection and user privacy:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU Regulation 2016/679), 
  • Directive on privacy in electronic communications (Directive 2002/58 / EC),
  • Act on the General Data Protection Regulation Implementation (NN 42/18),

and will be continuously updated in line with the relevant legal and regulatory framework for data protection and privacy at national and EU level.

We regularly improve our Privacy Policy to further enhance the protection of your data.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 23/01/2020.

Best regards,

ARENA VARAŽDIN d.o.o. / Ltd. 

DATA CONTROLLER

ARENA VARAŽDIN acts in relation to the personal data of you as a visitor to the Varaždin City Sports Hall (hereinafter: Varaždin Arena), our business partners and potential clients in the role of Data Controller, who determines the purposes and methods of processing your personal data and takes care of providing all the data processing security measures. Also, as a contracting party to our business partners, ARENA VARAŽDIN is also the Data Processor on behalf of the business partners as the Data Controllers, who give us full confidence in providing a wide range of services, while ensuring the highest level of data protection and processing security.

The Data Controller of your personal data through this website is:

ARENA VARAŽDIN d.o.o. / Ltd.
Šetalište Franje Tuđmana 1
42000 Varaždin
Croatia

HOW AND WHAT DATA OF YOURS WE COLLECT?

We collect your data that you make available to us when you intend to enter into business cooperation or use our services, which are necessary to execute the contract, such as full name, address, contact data (email address, phone number), personal identification number (OIB), and we process them for the duration of our contractual relationship. This includes the information necessary for contracted products and services delivery, as well as the invoicing, the data proving the authority to conclude the contracts, and the data collected during communication with us (e.g. contact data).

Although you can use our website without giving any personal data, after you contact us via our contact form or directly via our e-mail address, ARENA VARAŽDIN shall collect information about you. Information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization) or send via direct email shall be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request. ARENA VARAŽDIN shall not share your personal data with any third parties or allow them access. Data shall be used solely for business contact and for improving the content of the websites purpose and anonymously for collecting statistics purpose. 

If you are under 16 you must submit parental or holder’s consent before providing personal data.

As long as we have open communication in terms of establishing business cooperation, we will continue to collect and use your personal information necessary to establish our business relationship, as well as during our business cooperation, and we delete them upon termination of the contractual relationship and upon expiration of all legal obligations or the termination of the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation related to the processing of your personal data. We will respond to your initial request via our contact form on the website or directly at our e-mail addresses. If further communication between you and ARENA VARAŽDIN does not exist, after 6 months we will delete all your personal data.

Our website: www.arena-varazdin.hr contain links to other websites and social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter) and are not covered by our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website and social network you visit, and in particular where you submit data.

As joint Data Controllers with the City of Varaždin and pursuant to a PPP contract with the City of Varaždin, we collect and process your personal information for the purposes of your booking of halls and lease terms at Arena Varaždin.

We collect data about visitors to Arena Varaždin and guests and other companies with business premises within Arena Varaždin premises at the reception of Arena Varaždin and retain these records for the next 5 years, based on our obligations under the PPP contract and our legitimate interest in protecting the Arena Varaždin property procedures and in order to protect the legal interests of ARENA VARAŽDIN.

ARENA VARAŽDIN also uses a video surveillance system to protect the property and safety of ARENA VARAŽDIN employees, clients, guests, visitors and property of the City Sports Hall – Arena Varaždin. It monitors exclusively the acceptable space of the Arena Varaždin, that is, part of the space around the hall and part of the business premises within the hall, the perimeters of which are marked with clearly visible notices. Video surveillance footage shall be stored for a maximum of six months from the date of its creation and shall be permanently deleted after the specified period.

The reception of Arena Varaždin keeps records of the taking over of the keys of the halls and rooms of the hall for the purpose of registering the takeover of keys in case of absence of return of keys, and for the purpose of protecting the property and people, clients and employees, and visitors of the hall, and such records are safely stored for a period of 2 years as a legitimate and business-justified interest.

When holding public events at Arena Varaždin, we collect photos and make them public on our website, as well as on Facebook and Twitter profiles of Arena Varaždin, based on justified public interest and in accordance with the Media Act.

AUTHORIZED EXTERNAL DATA PROCESSORS

We work with partners who help us to provide and improve our services and products and make our direct communication with you more effective. We provide access to your personal data to authorized external Data Processors for our company based on our explicit instructions and through contracts. These partners are required to respect strictly the obligation of confidentiality in accordance with these Rules, the contracts we signed with them and in accordance with the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our chosen external Data Processors are primarily partners and companies that provide us with IT support, business application maintenance, video surveillance systems maintenance, technical and physical protection, employee and property protection, business records secure storage, translation, legal services and other services in connection with the subject matter of our business, without which we would not be able to ensure the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you and to assure you a high level of quality of our services.

INFORMATION SECURITY

When ARENA VARAŽDIN shall collect information about you, we ensure that your personal data is protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. This shall be carried out through appropriate professional technical measures and carefully selected business partners.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that help to customize web browser interface. For instance, cookies can be used to store registration data on a webpage so that the user does not have to re-enter it when they visit the webpage again.

If you are concerned about cookies, most internet browsers allow individuals to ban cookies. 

In order to operate our website properly www.arena-varazdin.hr, we use the necessary cookies to store anonymous information in our systems to ensure the functionality of the website without processing your personal information. Also, our site may install other cookies but only upon your consent, and if you give your consent you can always withdraw it later without any consequences for browsing our site.

Our website uses the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Necessary
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
PH_HPXY_CHECKsession30 minutesUsed to detect and prevent 'brute force' attacks on a website.
Non Necessary
test_cookie11 monthsThis cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.
_gat1 minuteThis cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.
_gid1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
__gads2 yearsThis cookie is associated with the DoubleClick for Publishers service from Google. Its purpose is to do with the showing of adverts on the site, for which the owner may earn some revenue.
_ga02 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are free to contact us at any time for a purpose of:

  • ACCESS to all personal data ARENA VARAŽDIN has collected about you;
  • CORRECTIONS of the personal data ARENA VARAŽDIN has about you;
  • DELETE all personal data ARENA VARAŽDIN has collected about you,
  • RESTRICTION of the processing of your personal data by ARENA VARAŽDIN;
  • OBJECT to the processing of your personal data by ARENA VARAŽDIN, or
  • RECEIVE your personal data that ARENA VARAŽDIN has, for transfer to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please feel free to:

  • send a request via our contact form on the website or
  • send an email to: info@arena-varazdin.hr, or
  • send an email to our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr, or
  • send your request to a postal address of ARENA VARAŽDIN, Šetalište Franje Tuđmana 1, 42000 Varaždin, Croatia.

At your request we shall respond as soon as possible and no later than one month from receipt of your request. If unable to secure confirmation of your identity we shall be free to request additional verification of your identity.

If you have any further questions about the collection, processing and storage of personal information by ARENA VARAŽDIN, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer Igor Barlek at bi@biconsult.hr.

THE RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

At any time, you can file a complaint directly to the competent supervisory authority, particularly in the EU country where you have a habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged breach, if you believe that our processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Direct contacts of the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Croatia are:

AGENCIJA ZA ZAŠTITU OSOBNIH PODATAKA (AZOP)
CROATIAN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AGENCY
Selska 136
HR – 10 000 Zagreb
Telephone: +385 1 4609 000
Fax: +385 1 4609 099
E-mail: azop@azop.hr
Web: http://www.azop.hr

NEWSLETTER AND NOTIFICATION ABOUT EVENTS IN VARAŽDIN ARENA

We would like to send you information about our services and events in Arena Varaždin that may be of interest to you. Once we have the first direct contact and after submission of your personal data through the contact form on our website, we will respond to your request and ask you for your consent separately for any further promotional activities towards you.

We will not provide any promotional activity without your consent. Once you agree to receive our promotional material, you have the right at any time to request the cessation of any of our promotional activities and we will fully respect your choice.

IMPROVEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to periodically adjust and improve the text of this Privacy Policy, primarily to comply with legal changes, that is, changes in the purposes and methods of processing. However, we will not restrict your rights arising from this Privacy Policy or from the relevant legal regulations. In the event that there are changes that may affect your rights, we’ll inform you in due time and directly in an appropriate manner.

Our partners

  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image
  • Image